Track & Field

track & field
Harbor High School Practice Schedule
Week of February 19th through February 22nd.

                                 Tuesday: Everyone meet at the track and field bleachers for team meeting. 
                                                   Everyone: Warm up, form drills and team stretching
Sprinters, horizontal jumpers: 5 X 300 meters @70% with a 50 meter walk recovery.
1/4 milers, hurdlers: 4 X 450 meters. (come through 300 meters @ >50 seconds)
Block work 4 strides out of blocks. Horizontal jumpers: Poppers, 1-3-5 drill, 7 step approaches into full jumps 5X each) Hurdlers: step-over drill, blocks to 1st hurdle.
Everyone above: Weight room - upper body

Throwers: Discus throws 30x, Shot 30x, Hills + lower body conditioning. 

Vaulters: 2 step and 4 step pole vault plant drills into pit, Upper body weight room - include hanging crunches (Bubkas) and pull-ups, handstands.

High Jumpers: HJ curve drills, fall-back drills on pit, upper body weights.

                                        Wednesday: Everyone meet at the track with your respective coach.
                                                  Everyone: Warm up, form drills and team stretching.
Sprinters, horizontal jumpers: 150, 200, 250, 300, 300, 250, 200, 150 @85% Recovery walk back to start.
300 Hurdlers, 1/4 milers: 300, 350, 400, 400, 350, 300 @75%. Recovery 2 minutes. Hurdlers 1st three hurdles on each leg of the ladder. 1/4 milers out of blocks on each leg of ladder
Everyone above: Tether resistance pulls 5 X 30meters
Horizontal jumpers: 7 step approaches to full jumps into pit (5 X both jumps)
Sprinters: Block work 6 strides out of blocks.
Everyone above: Weight room - lower body

Throwers: Discus + high steps = upper body weights.. 

Vaulters: 40 yard sprint intervals X 12 @ 90%, 3-step pole plant X 15, Lower body weights - include high squats, leg extensions, standing calf extensions.

High Jumpers: Standing high knee jumps on field 8 X 20 seconds, lower body weights

                                   Thursday: Everyone meet at track and field bleachers for team meeting. 

                                                    Everyone: Warm up, form drills and team stretching.
Sprinters, horizontal jumpers: Coaches choice
1/4 milers, hurdlers: Coaches choice
Horizontal jumpers: Poppers, 1-3-5, 5 step approaches to full jumps into pit over hurdle (5 x both jumps)
Hurdlers: Step overs, 55 meters over hurdles.
Everyone above: Weight room - upper body

Throwers: Shot, sprints + weights lower body. 

Vaulters: 30 yard pole carry/plant drills on track X 10, 4 step plants into pit, upper body weights - include hanging crunches (Bubkas) and pull-ups.

High Jumpers: Low lunge strides (20 yards X 10), curve approach, hurdle over bungie onto pit, upper body weights.

                                     Friday: Everyone meet at the track with your respective coach
                                                     Everyone: Warm up, form drills and team stretching.
Sprinters, horizontal jumpers: 8 X 120 meters (come through 70 meters @ 10 seconds)
1/4 milers, hurdlers: 8 X 260 meters (come through 200 meters @ 30 seconds)

Long jump and Triple jump: Open pit for mini comp.
High jump: Open pit for mini comp.
Everyone above: Weight room - upper body

Throwers:​ Discus and shot drills

Vaulters: Standing explosive high knee jumps on field 8 X 20 seconds, roll backs on field. Lower body weights - include high squats, leg extensions, standing calf extensions.

High Jumpers: Standing/ explosive high knee jumps on field 8 X 20 seconds, 3 - step bungie jumps into pit, lower body weights.

                                               Saturday: Pole Vault Clinic 9:00am - 3:00pm
          




                                                           Distance with Coach Jaime at 6:30am Main Track

Afternoon Distance workouts will be led by Assistant Coach Omar Ruiz Monday-Friday 3:00pm, main track

Harbor Track & Field Schedule 2019
Last updated 2/05/2019

Coach: Skippy Givens
Email: kdgivens54@gmail.com


Coach:  David Lee
Phone: 831-295-2819


  Distance Coach:
  Jaime Madrigal
Email:  jmadrigal@csumb.edu

Assistant Coaches:
Joe Miyoshi (Vaults), Omar Ruiz (Distance), Nevin Hougardy, Robert Bauld, Emely Chavez (sprints/long jump)

Date Day Opponent Location Time
March 2 Sat Santa Cruz Relays Aptos HS 9:00am
March 7 Thurs Scotts Valley, Mt Madonna Harbor HS 5:00pm
March 9 Sat Wildcat Relays Watsonville HS 5:00pm
March 14 Thurs Soquel HS Soquel HS 4:00pm
March 21 Thurs
Aptos Harbor HS 5:00pm
March 28 Thurs
Santa Cruz HS Santa Cruz HS 4:00pm
April 11
April 18
Thurs
BYE
San Lorenzo Valley
BYE
San Lorenzo Vlly HS
BYE
4:00pm
BYE
April 20
April 25

Sat
Thurs
Soquel Invitational
Mt Madonna/SLVHS
Soquel HS
Harbor HS

5:00pm
5:00pm

May 1st Wed SCCAL Trials Harbor HS 5:00pm
May 3rd Fri SCCAL Finals Harbor HS 5:00pm

Sat CCS Semi-Finals TBA TBA

Sat CCS Finals TBA TBA
Fri/Sat State Finals TBA TBA

Schedule subject to change
Indicates Home Meet

All students must complete the sports packet on FamilyID and complete a Sports Physical prior to tryouts or practice.  Use the link below to Register on FamilyID.